Skip to content

2012 Melbourne Cup: 151 entered for the race that stops the nation

September 4, 2012

Entries have closed this afternoon for the $6m Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200m), to be run November 6, with a total of 151 horses entered for Australia’s greatest race.

These include 23 internationals.

Leading the international contingent is the current favourite, Luca Cumani’s Mount Athos.

He is joined in the entries by stablemates Quest For Peace and Ibicenco, both owned by OTI Racing. OTI also have Gatewood and Prairie Star entered.

The last two winners of the Melbourne Cup, Americain and Dunaden, are among entries, as is last year’s runner up Red Cadeaux.

Among the confirmed visitors are Brigantin, Jakkalberry and Tac de Boistron.

Godolphin has entered four horses – Cavalryman, Colour Vision, Lost In The Moment and Willing Foe – while Dermot Weld has entered three – Galileo’s Choice, Rite of Passage and Sapphire.

Of note are the nomination of two European three year olds – Curragh Cup winner Hartani for John Oxx and the lightly raced I Have A Dream for Aidan O’Brien, who has not returned to Australia since his controversial foray in 2008.

That year, his three runners set a cracking pace, only to wilt badly in the straight.

On the home front, the charge towards the race that stops the nation is led by imports, including the likes of Manighar, Mawingo, Voila Ici and Winchester.

Doncaster Mile winner More Joyous is the highest profile local entry, but is seen as an unlikely runner.

She is one of 10 entries for Gai Waterhouse, with her other nominations including Julienas, Glencadam Gold, Fat Al, Reuben Percival, Strawberry Boy, Tohunga, Tullamore and Under The Sun.

Caulfield Cup winner Southern Speed, Sydney Cup winner Niwot, Brisbane Cup winner Lights of Heaven and the Australian Derby quinella Ethiopia and Polish Knight are among the select few gallopers who started their career in Australia that are guaranteed a run.

None of them are confirmed to contest the Melbourne Cup.

Champion trainer Bart Cummings has nine entries for the race he’s made his own, with imports Sanagas, Dare To Dream and Illo joining local prospects Precedence, Commission, Diamond Hunter, Dragonzone, Mont Dane and Rapidus in his quest to win his 13th Melbourne Cup.

2007 Melbourne Cup winner Efficient is also among the entries, aiming to create history by becoming the first horse to win Melbourne Cups five years apart.

He is joined by stablemates Excluded, Green Moon, Midas Touch, Mourayan, Seville and Tanby.

Here are the nominations for the 152nd Emirates Melbourne Cup:

7- EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP (3200 METRES)

Of $6000000 and $200000 trophies. 1st $3600000 and trophies of $175000 to owner $10000 to trainer $10000 to jockey $5000 to strapper, 2nd $900000, 3rd $450000, 4th $250000, 5th $175000, 6th $125000, 7th $125000, 8th $125000, 9th $125000, 10th $125000.

(GROUP 1).

No Allowances for apprentices. Field Limit: 24

No Horse Trainer Handicapper
Rating
1 AAIM TO PROSPER (IRE) Brian Meehan
2 ALI VITAL (NZ) Michael Moroney
3 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker
4 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre
5 ANGOLA Pat Carey
6 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 91
7 ARALDO (GB) Paul Harley
8 AULD BURNS (GB) David Hayes 82
9 BACK IN BLACK (NZ) John Steffert
10 BIANMICK Michael Brady 85
11 BRAVE THE WAY Anthony Cummings
12 BRIGANTIN (USA) Andre Fabre
13 BUDAI (GER) David Hayes 94
14 BUXTED (IRE) Sam Pritchard-Gordon 89
15 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor
16 CHASE THE RAINBOW Rick Hore-Lacy 98
17 CLASS IS CLASS (IRE) Chris Waller
18 COLISEO Norm Gardner
19 COLOUR VISION (FR) Saeed Bin Suroor
20 COMMISSION (NZ) Bart Cummings
21 CUBAN SUNDAY Pat Carey 95
22 DAME CLAIRE (NZ) Pat Carey 91
23 DANCE WITH HER David Brideoake & David Feek 103
24 DARE TO DREAM (IRE) Bart Cummings
25 DECEMBER DRAW (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 112
26 DIAMOND HUNTER (NZ) Bart Cummings
27 DOWAGER QUEEN (NZ) Lee Freedman & Graeme Rogerson 88
28 DRAGONZONE Bart Cummings 69
29 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Michael Moroney 108
30 DUBOSC (NZ) Ciaron Maher 62
31 DUNADEN (FR) Mikel Delzangles
32 EFFICIENT (NZ) Robert Hickmott 112
33 ERUPTIOUS (NZ) Michael Kent 85
34 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey
35 EXCEPTIONALLY (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 95
36 EXCLUDED (NZ) Robert Hickmott 92
37 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse 98
38 FICTIONAL ACCOUNT (IRE) David Hayes 95
39 FIORENTE (IRE) Michael Stoute
40 FRUEHLING (IRE) Anthony Freedman 82
41 GALILEO’S CHOICE (IRE) Dermot K Weld
42 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden
43 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
44 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 108
45 GUNS AT FIVE (NZ) Peter G Moody 89
46 HARTANI (IRE) John Oxx
47 I HAVE A DREAM (GB) Aidan O’Brien
48 I’M JAKE (NZ) David Brideoake & David Feek 91
49 IBICENCO (GER) Luca Cumani
50 ILLO (GER) Bart Cummings 104
51 INNOCENT LADY (NZ) Robert Smerdon 91
52 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan
53 JAKKALBERRY (IRE) Marco Botti
54 JEROBOAM (NZ) Ciaron Maher 62
55 JUKEBOX JURY (IRE) Mark Johnston 115
56 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
57 KEITH’S LEGACY (NZ) David Vandyke
58 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller
59 KING DIAMOND Peter G Moody 95
60 LAMASERY David Vandyke
61 LE BARON (NZ) Jarrod McLean 76
62 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy
63 LEICA DING Darren Weir 101
64 LESS IS MORE (FR) David Vandyke
65 LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody
66 LINTON John Sadler 108
67 LOST IN THE MOMENT (IRE) Saeed Bin Suroor
68 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
69 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody 118
70 MANY STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
71 MARGINS Ben Currie
72 MAWINGO (GER) Anthony Freedman 109
73 MAYTHEHORSEBEMAGIC (NZ) Michael Moroney 89
74 MIDAS TOUCH (GB) Robert Hickmott 110
75 MISS ARTISTIC (NZ) Shaune Ritchie 97
76 MISS CRISSY (IRE) Darren Weir
77 MONT DANE Bart Cummings 58
78 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
79 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 104
80 MOUNT ATHOS (IRE) Luca Cumani
81 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 108
82 MOYENNE CORNICHE (GB) Jim Conlan 102
83 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 90
84 MY CHICHARITA (NZ) Michael Moroney 82
85 MY DANCING DUEL (NZ) Michael Moroney 57
86 NEVER FORGET (FR) Peter G Moody 97
87 NEXTANIX Kerry Parker
88 NIWOT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
89 NORSQUI Walter McShane 99
90 PEAL OF BELLS Gwenda Markwell
91 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller
92 PLANET PURPLE Kerry Parker
93 POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 101
94 PRAIRIE STAR (FR) Danny O’Brien
95 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings 103
96 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 78
97 QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Luca Cumani
98 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent
99 RAPIDUS (NZ) Bart Cummings
100 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 112
101 RED EYE SPECIAL (NZ) Michael Moroney 80
102 REUBEN PERCIVAL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 95
103 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell
104 RITE OF PASSAGE (GB) Dermot K Weld
105 ROSELLO (GER) Leon Corstens 87
106 RUSTICATED John Sadler 89
107 SABRAGE Michael Moroney 94
108 SAGHANN (IRE) Anthony Freedman
109 SAINT DESIR (GB) Tony McEvoy
110 SANAGAS (GER) Bart Cummings 108
111 SAPPHIRE (IRE) Dermot K Weld
112 SAPTAPADI (IRE) Jim Conlan 89
113 SEA GALLEON Colin & Cindy Alderson 93
114 SEAN BAILE MOR Todd Balfour 78
115 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott 106
116 SHAHWARDI (FR) Alain de Royer Dupre
117 SHARALAM (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 72
118 SHENZHOU STEEDS (NZ) Michael Moroney 102
119 SHEWAN Robert Smerdon 101
120 SIMPRE ARRIBA (NZ) Ciaron Maher 65
121 SINGLE MINDED (NZ) Graham Richardson 99
122 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody 104
123 SOUTHERN SPEED Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 113
124 SPECHENKA Ben Ahrens
125 STOUT HEARTED (USA) Chris Waller
126 STRAWBERRY BOY Gai Waterhouse
127 SYSMO (FR) Tony McEvoy
128 TAC DE BOISTRON (FR) Michael Kent
129 TANBY Robert Hickmott 101
130 TENNO (NZ) Michael Kent 76
131 THE CHEVRON (NZ) John Sadler 71
132 THE VERMINATOR Chris Waller
133 THUBIAAN (USA) Chris Waller
134 THY (NZ) Peter G Moody 88
135 TOHUNGA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
136 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 104
137 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes
138 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
139 UNUSUAL SUSPECT (USA) Michael Kent 105
140 VAL CHAMP (ARG) Anthony Freedman 100
141 VATUVEI Peter G Moody 82
142 VERDANT (GB) Robert Smerdon 82
143 VOILA ICI (IRE) Peter G Moody 110
144 WATERFORD HILL Leon Corstens 75
145 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 102
146 WILLING FOE (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor
147 WINCHESTER (USA) John Sadler 111
148 YOU THINK SO (NZ) Michael Kent 77
149 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens 101
150 ZAMERIT (NZ) Anthony Cummings
151 ZURELLA (NZ) Shaune Ritchie 95
No comments yet

Share your thoughts

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: