Skip to content

2012 Caulfield Cup: 222 entered for world’s richest 2400m handicap

August 7, 2012

Entries have closed this afternoon for the 2012 Caulfield Cup, to be run on October 20, with entered to tackle the world’s richest handicap at the classic distance of 2400m.

Nominations for the Cox PlateCaulfield Guineas and Thousand Guineas also closed today.

International horses have only won the Caulfield Cup twice – Taufan’s Melody (1998) and All The Good (2008) – but there are a significant number of internationals, 25, entered for this year’s edition.

They include likely runners Quest for Peace, a winner of the Glorious Stakes last week, and last year’s Melbourne Cup runner up Red Cadeaux.

Others include the last two winners of the Melbourne Cup, Americain and Dunaden, as well as Australian-owned gallopers Beaten Up, Gatewood, Jakkalberry, Prairie Star, Salomina, Tac de Boistron and Vadamar.

Leading the Australian assault are last year’s winner Southern Speed, as well as placegetters Green Moon and Tullamore, South Australian Derby winner Zabeelionaire, Queensland Derby winner Brambles, Victoria Oaks winner Mosheen (an unlikely runner), Brisbane Cup winner Lights of Heaven and Epsom Handicap winner Secret Admirer.

Derby placegetter Polish Knight is among entries, however, Australian Derby winner Ethiopia and Victorian Derby winner Sangster will both miss the race.

Imports entered for Australian trainers include Sanagas and Dare To Dream, both for Bart Cummings, Winchester, Sneak A Peek, Unusual Suspect, Buxted, Val Champ, Val Mondo, Voila Ici and Class Is Class.

The likes of Manighar, Mawingo and December Draw, who have already shown form here, are also entered.

Here are the entries for the $2.5m BMW Caulfield Cup (2400m):

7- BMW CAULFIELD CUP (2400 METRES)

No Horse Trainer Handicapper
Rating
1 ABOVE (IRE) Robert Hickmott 78
2 AIZAVOSKI (IRE) Elie Lellouche
3 AKINOSHIRABE (JPN) John P Thompson 76
4 ALCOPOP Jake Stephens 108
5 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker
6 ALL OUT WAR (IRE) Michael Moroney
7 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre
8 ANGOLA Pat Carey
9 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer
10 ARCH FIRE (USA) Robert Smerdon
11 ATLANTIC JEWEL Mark Kavanagh
12 AULD BURNS (GB) David Hayes 85
13 AVIENUS Mark Webb 101
14 BANCA MO David & Scott Brunton 92
15 BEATEN UP (GB) William Haggas
16 BIANMICK Michael Brady 80
17 BLACKIE (NZ) Peter G Moody 97
18 BLUE RIBBON Colin Little 78
19 BOMBALATOMBA (NZ) Chris Hyland 68
20 BOOM ‘N’ ZOOM Ken Keys 92
21 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody
22 BRAVE THE WAY Anthony Cummings
23 BRIGANTIN (USA) Andre Fabre
24 BROWN PANTHER (GB) Tom Dascombe
25 BUDAI (GER) David Hayes 94
26 BUXTED (IRE) Sam Pritchard-Gordon 89
27 CAMBORNE (GB) John Gosden
28 CANONIZED Michael Kent 72
29 CHARLESTON LADY (GB) Chris Waller
30 CHASE THE RAINBOW Rick Hore-Lacy 93
31 CHATEAU MARGAUX Peter G Moody
32 CIRCLE THE GLOBE Clinton McDonald 71
33 CLASS IS CLASS (IRE) Chris Waller
34 COLISEO Norm Gardner
35 COLLAR (NZ) Robert Hickmott 80
36 COMMISSION (NZ) Bart Cummings
37 CRAFTY IRNA Ron Quinton
38 CRIMSON LADY (NZ) Michael Moroney
39 CRYSTALISED (NZ) Anthony Freedman
40 CUBAN SUNDAY Pat Carey 80
41 DAME CLAIRE (NZ) Pat Carey 91
42 DANCE WITH HER David Brideoake & David Feek
43 DANDINO (GB) James Fanshawe
44 DARE TO DREAM (IRE) Bart Cummings
45 DECEMBER DRAW (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 112
46 DETOX Jake Stephens
47 DOCTOR FREMANTLE (GB) Sam Pritchard-Gordon 95
48 DOWAGER QUEEN (NZ) Lee Freedman & Graeme Rogerson
49 DRAGONZONE Bart Cummings
50 DREAMSPEED (IRE) Andrew Balding
51 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Michael Moroney
52 DUBOSC (NZ) Ciaron Maher
53 DUNADEN (FR) Mikel Delzangles
54 EFFICIENT (NZ) Robert Hickmott
55 ERUPTIOUS (NZ) Michael Kent 87
56 EXCLUDED (NZ) Robert Hickmott 84
57 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse
58 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 91
59 FIBRILLATION Tim Martin
60 FICTIONAL ACCOUNT (IRE) David Hayes 95
61 FINIGUERRA Darryl Dodson 91
62 FIUMICINO (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
63 FOLDING GEAR (NZ) Lee & Shannon Hope 97
64 FRUEHLING (IRE) Anthony Freedman
65 GALILEO GOLD (NZ) Doug Harrison 87
66 GALIZANI John P Thompson
67 GARUD (IRE) Michael Moroney 68
68 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden
69 GLEN’S DIAMOND (GB) Richard Fahey
70 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
71 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 108
72 GUNS AT FIVE (NZ) Peter G Moody 89
73 HAPPY TRAILS Paul Beshara
74 HEAVEN’S RICHES Robbie Laing 82
75 I FEEL GOOD John Symons & Sheila Laxon 61
76 IBICENCO (GER) Luca Cumani
77 ILLO (GER) Bart Cummings
78 INDUNA Peter Snowden 93
79 INFUSE (NZ) Richard Freyer 72
80 INNOCENT LADY (NZ) Robert Smerdon 91
81 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan
82 ISOPACH John P Thompson
83 JAKKALBERRY (IRE) Marco Botti
84 JELLY BABY (NZ) Michael Moroney 76
85 JEROBOAM (NZ) Ciaron Maher
86 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
87 KEITH’S LEGACY (NZ) David Vandyke
88 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller
89 KIM WARRIOR Bart Cummings
90 KING OF DESIRE Peter White 62
91 KINGDOM OF WAR Tony Vasil 68
92 LAMASERY David Vandyke 107
93 LESS IS MORE (FR) David Vandyke
94 LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody
95 LINTON John Sadler
96 LUCAS CRANACH (GER) Anthony Freedman 112
97 LUCKY PENNY Peter Morgan
98 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
99 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody
100 MANY STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
101 MARGINS Ben Currie
102 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Robert Hickmott 78
103 MAULES CREEK John P Thompson
104 MAWINGO (GER) Anthony Freedman
105 MAYTHEHORSEBEMAGIC (NZ) Michael Moroney
106 MIDAS TOUCH (GB) Robert Hickmott 110
107 MIDNIGHT MARTINI Mark Kavanagh 93
108 MIDNIGHT PEARL John Symons & Sheila Laxon 72
109 MISS ARTISTIC (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
110 MISS WITH ATTITUDE Mick Price 86
111 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody 92
112 MONT DANE Bart Cummings
113 MONTE CARLO (IRE) Michael Moroney
114 MORGANZA (GB) David Hayes 68
115 MOSHEEN Robert Smerdon 112
116 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 105
117 MOUNT ATHOS (IRE) Luca Cumani
118 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 110
119 MOYENNE CORNICHE (GB) Jim Conlan 103
120 MR CHARD Dean Lawson 97
121 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 90
122 MUIRFIELD (NZ) Michael Moroney 86
123 MUSHATTA Mark Kavanagh 75
124 MY CHICHARITA (NZ) Michael Moroney
125 NEVER FORGET (FR) Peter G Moody 98
126 NEXTANIX Kerry Parker
127 NIWOT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
128 NOBLE PARK (NZ) Michael Moroney 85
129 NORSQUI Walter McShane 99
130 O’REILLY’S PRIZE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
131 OASIS BLOOM Peter Morgan 70
132 OCEAN PARK (NZ) Gary Hennessy
133 OFORAWESOME (NZ) Patrick Payne 74
134 PEAL OF BELLS Gwenda Markwell
135 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller
136 POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
137 POPLIN (GB) Michael Moroney 68
138 POWER O’RAYLEE Peter G Moody
139 PRACTICED Robert Hickmott 66
140 PRAECIDO (NZ) David Payne
141 PRAIRIE STAR (FR) John Hammond
142 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings
143 PRETTY PINS (NZ) John P Thompson
144 PREVAILING David & Scott Brunton 97
145 PROLIFERATE Mick Price 88
146 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 78
147 QUARTERBAR Michael Moroney 71
148 QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Luca Cumani
149 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent
150 RAIN DRUM Gai Waterhouse
151 RAPIDUS (NZ) Bart Cummings
152 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop
153 RED EYE SPECIAL (NZ) Michael Moroney
154 REUBEN PERCIVAL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
155 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell
156 ROCK HIT Peter G Moody
157 ROCK ROBSTER David Hayes
158 ROLLERBALL (NZ) Robert Smerdon 67
159 ROSELLO (GER) Leon Corstens
160 ROTHERA Brian Smith
161 RUSTICATED John Sadler 89
162 SABRAGE Michael Moroney 94
163 SAINT ENCOSTA John P Thompson
164 SALOMINA (GER) Peter Schiergen
165 SANAGAS (GER) Bart Cummings 107
166 SAPPHIRE (IRE) Dermot K Weld
167 SAPTAPADI (IRE) Jim Conlan
168 SEA GALLEON Colin & Cindy Alderson 93
169 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg
170 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott 106
171 SHAHWARDI (FR) Alain de Royer Dupre
172 SHARALAM (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 72
173 SHENZHOU STEEDS (NZ) Michael Moroney
174 SHEWAN Robert Smerdon 101
175 SHIMMERING SURF (IRE) Roger Varian
176 SHOOT OUT Chris Waller
177 SIERRA NEVADA (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 75
178 SILENT SURROUND William Smart
179 SIMENON (IRE) William Mullins
180 SIMPRE ARRIBA (NZ) Ciaron Maher 65
181 SINCERO Stephen Farley
182 SINGLE MINDED (NZ) Graham Richardson
183 SKY RAIDER Tony McEvoy 88
184 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody
185 SOUTHERN SPEED Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
186 SRI PUTRA (GB) Roger Varian
187 STOUT HEARTED (USA) Chris Waller
188 STRAWBERRY BOY Gai Waterhouse
189 SUM UP (NZ) Shelley Hale
190 TAC DE BOISTRON (FR) Michael Kent
191 TANBY Robert Hickmott 102
192 TENNO (NZ) Michael Kent 76
193 THE CHEVRON (NZ) John Sadler 67
194 THE CLEANER Mick Burles 85
195 THE GREAT SNOWMAN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
196 THE VERMINATOR Chris Waller
197 THUBIAAN (USA) Chris Waller
198 THY (NZ) Peter G Moody 78
199 TOHUNGA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
200 TSARINA WONDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
201 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
202 ULUNDI Pat Carey 87
203 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes 89
204 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
205 UNUSUAL SUSPECT (USA) Michael Kent
206 VADAMAR (FR) Mikel Delzangles
207 VAL CHAMP (ARG) Anthony Freedman 100
208 VAL MONDO (GER) Aaron Purcell
209 VATUVEI Peter G Moody
210 VERDANT (GB) Robert Smerdon
211 VOILA ICI (IRE) Peter G Moody
212 WALL STREET (NZ) Michael Moroney
213 WATERFORD HILL Leon Corstens 75
214 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
215 WINCHESTER (USA) John Sadler
216 YOSEI Stuart Webb 109
217 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens 100
218 ZACK HALL (FR) Mikel Delzangles
219 ZAMERIT (NZ) Anthony Cummings
220 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Greg Eurell
221 ZUMA ROC Neil Walsh 67
222 ZURELLA (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
No comments yet

Share your thoughts

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: