Skip to content

Maluckyday, Descarado among Caulfield Cup nominations

August 2, 2011

http://www.justhorseracing.com.au/news/australian-racing/maluckyday-descarado-among-caulfield-cup-nominations

Last year’s Caulfield Cup winner Descarado and rising star Maluckyday are among 236 nominations for the Group 1 BMW Caulfield Cup (2400m), to be run on October 15.

Nominations were also taken today for the Group 1 Caulfield Guineas (1600m), the Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) and the Group 1 Cox Plate (2040m).

Melbourne Cup nominations will be taken on September 1.

2007 Melbourne Cup winner Efficient is among entries, needing to qualify for the Melbourne Cup once more.

Other prominent entries are promising four year olds Scarlett Lady, Lights of Heaven, Shamrocker, Lion Tamer and Heidilicious.

Interestingly, Godolphin have not nominated any horses for the Caulfield Cup, which they won in 2008 with All The Good.

However, there still promises to be international representation with Allied Powers, Americain, Bauer, Beat Black, Dangerous Midge, Drunken Sailor, Dunaden, Harris Tweed, King Top Gun, Lucas Cranach, Makani Bisty, Meiner Kitz, Mighty High, Modun, Never Forget, Red Cadeaux, Sahara Sun, Saptapadi, Tactician, Trailblazer and Zack Hall the international nominations.

Here are the nominations for the Caulfield Cup:

Race 7 – BMW Caulfield Cup (2400 METRES)
Of $2,500,000.1st $1,500,000, 2nd $375,000, 3rd $200,000, 4th $110,000, 5th $90,000, 6th $75,000, 7th $75,000, 8th $75,000 GROUP 1
Handicap, Apprentices cannot claim.

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

 

Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ABOVE AVERAGE (IRE) Lee Freedman
2 ABSOLUTELY Michael Kent
3 ABSOLUTELYAWESOME (NZ) Michael Moroney
4 AGENT BAUER Gwenda Markwell
5 AKINOSHIRABE (JPN) John P Thompson
6 AKZAR (IRE) Robert Hickmott 87
7 ALANDI (IRE) Robert Hickmott 114
8 ALCOPOP Jake Stephens 107
9 ALLANTHUS Brian Jenkins 84
10 ALLIED POWERS (IRE) Michael Bell
11 ALMODOVAR (NZ) Peter G Moody 76
12 ALTIUS Chris Waller
13 AMBER GREY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 72
14 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre
15 ANACHEEVA Peter G Moody
16 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer
17 AT FIRST SIGHT (IRE) Robert Hickmott 105
18 BASE (NZ) Robert Hickmott 93
19 BAUER (IRE) Luca Cumani 109
20 BEAT BLACK (JPN) Hitoshi Nakamura
21 BELLABACI (NZ) Leon Corstens 76
22 BLACK AND BENT Robert Smerdon
23 BLACK NINJA (NZ) Leon Corstens 62
24 BLACKIE (NZ) Michael Kent
25 BOOM ’N’ ZOOM Ken Keys 86
26 BOOMING (NZ) Jeff Lynds
27 BRAYROAN (NZ) Chris Waller
28 BRAZILIAN PULSE (NZ) Michael Moroney
29 BRIDGESTONE (NZ) Neville Parnham
30 BRIGHT HORIZON (GB) Robert Hickmott 89
31 BRILLIANT LIGHT Kerry Parker
32 BUDAI (GER) David Hayes 103
33 BUILDER O’REILLY (NZ) Leon Corstens 62
34 CEDARBERG Pat Carey 110
35 C’EST LA GUERRE (NZ) Robert Hickmott 103
36 CHARTREUX David Hayes 89
37 COLDENS CHOICE Greg Eurell 78
38 COMPOUND (NZ) Robert Hickmott 62
39 COSMONAUT Bart Cummings 65
40 CROCODILE CANYON (NZ) Kevin Myers
41 DANAUPAIR STARLET Patrick Payne 82
42 DANGEROUS MIDGE (USA) Brian Meehan
43 DEAD END (NZ) Michael Moroney 72
44 DECEMBER DRAW (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 95
45 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
46 DIYARAKA (FR) Michael Moroney
47 DOMESKY Michael Kent
48 DON CARLOS (GER) Michael Moroney
49 DON’T PUT IT THERE (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee
50 DREAM PEDLAR Troy Blacker
51 DREAMAWAY Dean Binaisse
52 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Luca Cumani 105
53 DUBLIN DARLIN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 64
54 DUNADEN (FR) Mikel Delzangles
55 EAU DE DALI Shaun Dwyer 68
56 EFFICIENT (NZ) Robert Hickmott 119
57 ELMS Robert Hickmott 65
58 ELUSIVE KING Peter G Moody 78
59 ERUPTIOUS (NZ) Michael Kent 86
60 EXCEPTIONALLY (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 99
61 EXCLUDED (NZ) Robert Hickmott 71
62 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes 92
63 FANJURA (IRE) Lee Freedman
64 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse
65 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 72
66 FINIGUERRA Darryl Dodson
67 FLAT CHAT John Sadler 95
68 FOLDING GEAR (NZ) Lee & Shannon Hope 88
69 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
70 FOREVERCLEVER (NZ) Nigel Brown
71 FOXHAM Tony McEvoy 88
72 GALIZANI John P Thompson
73 GIGINO (NZ) Chris Waller
74 GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) Michael Moroney
75 GO WITH THE FLO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
76 GOPANA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
77 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 89
78 GUEST WING Shane A Edwards
79 HARRIS TWEED (GB) William Haggas
80 HARRIS TWEED (NZ) Murray Baker
81 HAWK ISLAND (IRE) Chris Waller
82 HEEZ BORN LUCKY (NZ) Leigh Childs 72
83 HEIDILICIOUS (NZ) John Sadler
84 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
85 HIDDEN GEM David Vandyke
86 HISSING SID Bill & Symon Wilde 104
87 HUSSONATOR Darryl Hansen
88 ILLO (GER) Bart Cummings
89 ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) Chris Waller
90 I’M IMPOSING (GB) Robert Hickmott 87
91 INNOCENT LADY (NZ) Graeme Sanders
92 IRISH GOLFER (NZ) John Sadler 62
93 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan
94 ISHANT Peter G Moody 85
95 KIM DIVINE Bart Cummings 70
96 KIM WARRIOR Bart Cummings
97 KING DIAMOND Peter G Moody
98 KING GLADIATOR Chris Waller
99 KING TOP GUN (JPN) Ippo Sameshima
100 KING’S ROSE (NZ) Peter G Moody
101 KITTENS Mark Kavanagh
102 LALLA ROOKH Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
103 LAMASERY David Vandyke
104 LANGRIDGE STREET Michael Hibbs 66
105 LARISTAN (FR) David Hayes
106 LETHAL ARROW Peter G Moody 85
107 LEVECHE (NZ) Bart Cummings
108 LIGHT BRIGADE Gai Waterhouse
109 LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody 95
110 LINTON Robert Hickmott 109
111 LION TAMER (NZ) Murray Baker 110
112 LITTORIO Nigel Blackiston 112
113 LONDON STRIPE (IRE) Robert Hickmott 78
114 LOPOV (NZ) Danny O’Brien 78
115 LORDOFTHEPARROTS (NZ) Michael Moroney 82
116 LUCAS CRANACH (GER) Sascha Smrczek
117 LUCKY EIGHTY EIGHT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 96
118 MACEDONIAN (NZ) Peter G Moody
119 MADANG FLYER (NZ) Peter G Moody
120 MAKANI BISTY (JPN) Yoshito Yahagi
121 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
122 MANIGHAR (FR) Luca Cumani
123 MANY STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
124 MARAASEEM David Hayes 82
125 MARDEN (IRE) Chris Waller
126 MASTER O’REILLY (NZ) Judy Mawer 107
127 MEINER KITZ (JPN) Sakae Kunieda
128 MIDAS TOUCH (GB) Robert Hickmott 112
129 MIDNIGHT MARTINI Mark Kavanagh 82
130 MIGHTY HIGH (FR) John Moore
131 MIRJULISA LASS Gregory Hickman
132 MODULE (NZ) Peter Gelagotis 92
133 MODUN (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute
134 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 105
135 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 105
136 MUSHATTA Mark Kavanagh 74
137 MY BENTLEY (NZ) Michael Kent 95
138 MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (GB) Chris Waller
139 MY SCOTSGREY (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
140 NEVER FORGET (FR) Luca Cumani
141 NEXTANIX Kerry Parker
142 NIBLICK Robert Hickmott 92
143 NIWOT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 101
144 NOBLE PARK (NZ) Michael Moroney 76
145 OLDER THAN TIME Gai Waterhouse
146 OLYMPIC WIN (NZ) Robert Smerdon
147 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse
148 PADDY O’REILLY (NZ) Robert Smerdon 100
149 PEGEMBAK Bart Cummings
150 PENQUIL (NZ) Peter Morgan 58
151 PERFECT PECS Rick Hore-Lacy 67
152 PIERREMONT EXPRESS Gary Searle
153 PINKER PINKER Greg Eurell
154 PINNACLES Rick Hore-Lacy 96
155 PLANET PURPLE Kerry Parker
156 PLATINUM PASSION Michael Moroney 92
157 PLAYING GOD Neville Parnham
158 PRAECIDO (NZ) David Payne
159 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings 109
160 PRESSDAY Chris Waller
161 RAFFAELLO Patrick F Ryan 101
162 REBEL RAIDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 112
163 REBEL SOLDIER (IRE) David Hayes 99
164 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop
165 RED COLOSSUS Greg Eurell
166 RED EYE SPECIAL (NZ) Anthony Cummings 70
167 RED RULER (NZ) John Sargent
168 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan 96
169 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell
170 RICEMAN Dean Saxon 85
171 RIGHT OF REFUSAL Nigel Blackiston
172 ROI D’JEU (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
173 ROTHERA Ben Currie
174 RUSTICATED John Sadler 89
175 SADALBARI Michael Kent 96
176 SAHARA SUN (CHI) Luca Cumani
177 SAPTAPADI (IRE) Brian Ellison
178 SCARLETT LADY (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
179 SEAN BAILE MOR Todd Balfour 72
180 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg
181 SEGURO (NZ) Brian Jenkins 68
182 SEPTEMBER MORN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 68
183 SHADOWOFEXCELLENCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
184 SHAMROCKER (NZ) Danny O’Brien
185 SHEAHAN Robert Hickmott 70
186 SHEWAN Robert Smerdon 78
187 SHOOTOFF (NZ) Graeme Rogerson
188 SHOWCAUSE Frank Ritchie
189 SINCERO Stephen Farley
190 SMOKIN’ JOEY Lee Freedman
191 SOUTHERN SPEED Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
192 SPECHENKA Ben Ahrens
193 STAND TO GAIN (IRE) Chris Waller
194 STRATOCRACY Michael Moroney 66
195 STUDLEY PARK Robert Hickmott 72
196 SUNSET CAFE Leon Corstens 75
197 SURFACE TENSION (IRE) Michael Moroney
198 SWEETEST MELODY Gai Waterhouse
199 SWIFT JUDGEMENT Bart Cummings 68
200 SYREON Chris Waller
201 TACTIC (GB) David Hayes 105
202 TACTICIAN (GB) Michael Bell
203 TAKE OUT Ron Johnson
204 TAKE THE MOMENT Leon Corstens
205 TAMANU PARK Bart Cummings
206 TANBY Robert Hickmott 87
207 TARA MAN Tony McEvoy
208 TEARDROP ROCK Gai Waterhouse 78
209 TELESMON Chris Waller
210 THE BIG STEEL Matt Laurie 90
211 THE CHEVRON (NZ) John Sadler
212 THE VERMINATOR Chris Waller
213 TINSELTOWN (NZ) Michael Moroney
214 TITCH (NZ) Kevin Myers
215 TOM’S ROCKET Joseph Pride
216 TOORAK TOFF Rick Hore-Lacy 105
217 TORIO’S QUEST Brett Partelle
218 TRAILBLAZER (JPN) Yasutoshi Ikee
219 TRAIN CRUSHER (NZ) Shane A Edwards
220 TRUSTING John P Thompson 107
221 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
222 UCHIMURA Tony McEvoy
223 UNUSUAL SUSPECT (USA) Michael Kent
224 VALDEMORO Gai Waterhouse
225 VESPER Robert Hickmott
226 VIGOR (NZ) Danny O’Brien 109
227 VIKING LEGEND Ross Simpson & Tracey Barnes
228 WARRIOR WITHIN Bruce W Hill
229 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
230 WINDSURFER Anthony Cummings
231 YAMAVITE (NZ) Michael Moroney
232 ZACK HALL (FR) Mikel Delzangles
233 ZAGREB David Hayes 98
234 ZARA DANCER (NZ) Bruce Wallace
235 ZAUBERIN Russell Cameron 87
236 ZENAWOMANN Mark Kavanagh 71
No comments yet

Share your thoughts

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: